Feedback

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy outlines what information we collect, how we use it and how we protect your privacy.

Definitions

  • The term 'we' refers to Quant Finance Jobs Ltd.
  • The term 'this website' refers to http://www.quantfinancejobs.com.
  • The term 'user' refers to any individual or entity that may access this website.
  • The term 'account' refers to an authorisation to access restricted areas of this website.
  • The terms 'content', 'material' or 'information' refer to any electronic data transmitted via this website.

Security

We are committed to securing and controlling the distribution of any personal information you give us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Jobseekers

Users who choose to register as jobseekers are required to provide their name and email address. In addition to this we may record the IP address to gather demographic data for marketing purposes. You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can permanently delete your account and any associated information at any time.

Resumes

As a registered jobseeker you may choose to upload their resume to our database. We may collect the following information that you choose to give us:

  • Your name and email address
  • Your personal career preferences
  • Your current and past career history
  • Your work experience, skills and education history
  • Your resume (including any information it may contain)

The amount of personal information you choose to include in your resume is entirely at your own discretion. For example, you may choose to include your name and email address, but withhold your telephone number and mailing address.

Distribution

We understand that your resume is a very personal document and that it is important that you have full control over its distribution. For this reason, this website offers the following two distribution options:

  • By default, resumes uploaded to our database are freely available to all registered recruiters to view and download. This is the recommended option.
  • Alternatively, resumes can be uploaded anonymously. In this case, recruiters can view your resume summary but do not have access to your name or contact details or to your complete resume document. They may only request a copy of your resume document by email sent via this website. You are then free to grant or deny the request whilst maintaining your anonymity.

You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can permanently delete your resume and any associated information from our database at any time.

Recruiters

Users who choose to register as recruiters are required to provide their name, email address and company name. In addition to this we may record the IP address to gather demographic data for marketing purposes.

You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can delete your personal account and all associated information (including any jobs posted) at any time. Only the account administrator can delete the entire recruiter account.

We may collect the following information that you choose to give us:

  • Your telephone, mobile or fax numbers
  • Your company address and profile

Recruiters can post anonymously if they wish to withhold their company name. This preference may be set during the registration process. By default, all registered recruiters are assigned their own web page which displays their name, email address and any other contact details you have given us. If do not want your details to be displayed on such a page then you can choose to be listed anonymously.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to help us provide our services.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email for market research purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have given us your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Accessing your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or request a correction or deletion of information.

Please be aware that we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy then please contact us.

Last updated on Wed 29 Jul 2015.

Copyright Quant Finance Jobs Ltd. © 2005-2015. All rights reserved.
 
Privacy Policy
 
Terms of Use
 
Site Map
   
 
 

70-169 70-177 70-178 70-181 70-210 70-214 70-215 70-216 70-217 70-218 70-219 70-220 70-221 70-222 70-223 70-224 70-225 70-226 70-227 70-228 70-229 70-232 70-234 70-235 70-236 70-237 70-238 70-241 70-243 70-244 70-246 70-247 70-262 70-270 70-271 70-272 70-281 70-282 70-284 70-285 70-290 70-291 70-292 70-293 70-293BIG5 70-294 70-296 70-297 70-298 70-299 350-001 350-001-LAB 350-001GB2312-LAB 350-018 350-020 350-021 350-022 350-023 350-024 350-025 350-026 350-027 350-029 350-030 350-040 350-050 350-060 350-080 351-001 351-018 351-050 351-080 352-001 400-051 400-101 412-600 500-005 500-051 500-201 500-254 500-285 600-199 630-005 630-008 640-444 640-460 640-461 640-553 640-554 640-692 640-721 640-722 640-760 640-792 640-801 640-802 640-811 640-816 640-821 640-822 70-410 70-461 70-462 200-120 70-488 MB2-703 70-411 MB5-705 C_TADM51_731 70-346 70-486 70-347 70-480 70-483 70-412 70-463 MB2-700 70-417 C_TAW12_731 400-101 MB2-702 70-487 70-243 VCP-550 70-414 70-466 100-101 JN0-102 VCP550 640-554 70-331 EX300 1Z0-060 MB2-701 70-467 EX200 350-001 700-505 640-911 M70-301 70-489 220-802 700-501 050-SEPROAUTH-02 M70-101 70-458 CCD-410 70-341 70-464 70-687 70-483 70-412 70-463 MB2-700 70-417 C_TAW12_731 400-101 MB2-702 70-487 70-243 VCP-550 70-414 70-466 100-101 JN0-102 VCP550 640-554 70-331 EX300 1Z0-060 MB2-701 642-871 642-873 642-874 642-883 642-885 642-887 642-889 642-891 642-892 642-901 642-902 642-961 642-964 642-971 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975 642-978 642-979 642-980 642-982 642-983 642-991 642-992 642-993 642-994 642-995 642-996 642-997