Feedback

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy outlines what information we collect, how we use it and how we protect your privacy.

Definitions

  • The term 'we' refers to Quant Finance Jobs Ltd.
  • The term 'this website' refers to http://www.quantfinancejobs.com.
  • The term 'user' refers to any individual or entity that may access this website.
  • The term 'account' refers to an authorisation to access restricted areas of this website.
  • The terms 'content', 'material' or 'information' refer to any electronic data transmitted via this website.

Security

We are committed to securing and controlling the distribution of any personal information you give us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Jobseekers

Users who choose to register as jobseekers are required to provide their name and email address. In addition to this we may record the IP address to gather demographic data for marketing purposes. You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can permanently delete your account and any associated information at any time.

Resumes

As a registered jobseeker you may choose to upload their resume to our database. We may collect the following information that you choose to give us:

  • Your name and email address
  • Your personal career preferences
  • Your current and past career history
  • Your work experience, skills and education history
  • Your resume (including any information it may contain)

The amount of personal information you choose to include in your resume is entirely at your own discretion. For example, you may choose to include your name and email address, but withhold your telephone number and mailing address.

Distribution

We understand that your resume is a very personal document and that it is important that you have full control over its distribution. For this reason, this website offers the following two distribution options:

  • By default, resumes uploaded to our database are freely available to all registered recruiters to view and download. This is the recommended option.
  • Alternatively, resumes can be uploaded anonymously. In this case, recruiters can view your resume summary but do not have access to your name or contact details or to your complete resume document. They may only request a copy of your resume document by email sent via this website. You are then free to grant or deny the request whilst maintaining your anonymity.

You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can permanently delete your resume and any associated information from our database at any time.

Recruiters

Users who choose to register as recruiters are required to provide their name, email address and company name. In addition to this we may record the IP address to gather demographic data for marketing purposes.

You can view or modify your information at any time. Furthermore, you can delete your personal account and all associated information (including any jobs posted) at any time. Only the account administrator can delete the entire recruiter account.

We may collect the following information that you choose to give us:

  • Your telephone, mobile or fax numbers
  • Your company address and profile

Recruiters can post anonymously if they wish to withhold their company name. This preference may be set during the registration process. By default, all registered recruiters are assigned their own web page which displays their name, email address and any other contact details you have given us. If do not want your details to be displayed on such a page then you can choose to be listed anonymously.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to help us provide our services.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email for market research purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have given us your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Accessing your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or request a correction or deletion of information.

Please be aware that we may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy then please contact us.

Last updated on Tue 23 Sep 2014.

Copyright Quant Finance Jobs Ltd. © 2005-2014. All rights reserved.
 
Privacy Policy
 
Terms of Use
 
Site Map